Ciena (CIEN)
Optical transport / coherent networking (Ciena) — long-haul + data-center-interconnect optics
AI exposure 53% — derived from reported segment revenue, not asserted.
Where it sits
Connectivity → Network Switching & Hardware · figures rebased to Q3 FY2026, reported 2026-09-03
Optical transport systems (coherent WaveLogic, WDM/ROADM platforms — AI data-centre interconnect) lead 3 businesses in this sub-tier that together are 92.7% of revenue after the Q3 FY2026 rebase, so Network Switching & Hardware is effectively the whole company rather than one leg of it. The rest is tagged separately: Data & Infrastructure Software at 7.3%.
Also tagged: emerging in Software Stack → Data & Infrastructure Software.
Reported segments
- Networking Platforms — 81.1% of revenue
- Global Services — 11.6% of revenue
- Platform Software & Services — 5.9% of revenue
- Blue Planet Automation Software — 1.4% of revenue
Ciena ($1,671.1M Q3 FY2026, +37.0% YoY). The filing reports the optical and routing lines separately, so both are modelled as disclosed rather than estimated: Optical Networking 71.3% ($1,191.3M, +46.1%, up from 66.9% of the mix) and Routing and Switching 9.8% ($164.4M, +30.6%) make up Networking Platforms at 81.1% = primary B3 Network Switching & Hardware. Global Services 11.6% ($193.6M, +20.8% — implementation $87.9M grew 33.4% against maintenance $89.8M at 11.3%). Platform Software & Services 5.9% ($98.6M, +9.6%); Blue Planet 1.4% ($23.2M, down 16.5% — the only leg shrinking). Two…
How the 53% is built
- Networking Platforms — 81.1% of revenue × 59% AI-driven (estimate). Blended across the two disclosed lines: Optical Networking is 71.3% of company revenue and taken at 60% AI-driven, because roughly half of total business is now direct hyperscaler and that demand lands here; Routing and Switching is 9.8% and taken at 50% on the data-centre-optimised ramp. The residual in both is…
- Global Services — 11.6% of revenue × 35% AI-driven (estimate). Installation and maintenance follow the platforms, weighted to new AI-driven deployments — implementation grew 33.4% against maintenance at 11.3%
- Platform Software & Services — 5.9% of revenue × 15% AI-driven (estimate). Network management software across the whole installed base, growing 9.6% — far slower than the AI-driven lines
- Blue Planet Automation Software — 1.4% of revenue × 10% AI-driven (estimate). Carrier network orchestration, shrinking 16.5% — largely independent of AI demand
Investment read
Moat. Coherent-optical systems leadership backed by a demand book rather than a pipeline — backlog of $8.5B on the Q3 FY2026 call, up $800M sequentially, expected above $10B at fiscal year end with the vast majority carrying 2027 delivery dates. Optical Networking grew 46.1% and rose from 66.9% to 71.3% of revenue. Real but systems-level: Ciena buys its optical components and competes head-on with Nokia, Cisco and Huawei.
Bottleneck / pricing power. Improving sharply and now the contested point. Adjusted gross margin reached 46.4% against 41.9%, and adjusted operating margin 22.5% against 10.7% — 11.8 points in a year, with supply limits capping shipments rather than demand capping orders. But Q4 adjusted gross margin is guided to about 45%, a point below what was delivered, and that guide is what took 10.4% off the stock. It remains a competitively bid systems market.
Role in the AI stack. The optical-transport / data-center-interconnect layer.
Connected companies
- Microsoft (MSFT) — CIEN supplies: coherent optical / DCI for cloud AI networks (direct cloud revenue ~46% of sales, two unnamed 10%+ cloud customers)
- Alphabet (GOOGL) — CIEN supplies: DCI/coherent optics fit Google's network buildout, but the specific pair is not publicly documented
- Amazon (AMZN) — CIEN supplies: optical transport for cloud/AI expansion (pair not publicly named; AWS exposure partly via carrier networks built on Ciena)
- Corning (GLW) — CIEN is supplied by: Corning optical components/glass into optical networking supply chain
- Keysight Technologies (KEYS) — CIEN is supplied by: coherent optical + high-speed test for transport systems
- Viavi Solutions (VIAV) — CIEN is supplied by: optical/network test & field instruments
- Cisco Systems (CSCO) — CIEN competes with: Optical transport / coherent systems (Ciena WaveLogic vs Cisco/Acacia)
- Arista Networks (ANET) — CIEN competes with: network systems (DC vs optical transport)
- Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) — CIEN is supplied by: power for optical networking systems
- Lumentum Holdings (LITE) — CIEN is supplied by: optical components for Ciena systems
- Fabrinet (FN) — CIEN is supplied by: builds optical systems for Ciena
- Anritsu (ANIRY) — CIEN is supplied by: optical/comms test for Ciena
- Nokia (NOK) — CIEN competes with: optical transport systems — Ciena vs Nokia (Infinera)
- Meta Platforms (META) — CIEN supplies: optical transport for META AI data centers
Others in Network Switching & Hardware
All 174 companies · What moved this quarter · How the map is built